0751-4040017

Optical Fibre Work


Our fiber optic trunk cables have many different features and come in a variety of sizes to suit any need. Trunk cables are ideal for data centers, storage area networks (SAN) or local area networks (LAN) because they eliminate excessive cables and can keep your cable system as simple as possible.

By having your cables assembled and bound together, space is being optimized and the risk of deterioration is minimized. It also helps to keep out moisture and abrasions, and can drastically cut down on installation time. These fiber trunk cable assemblies from Cables Unlimited are available with 6-strand through 36-strand fibers and are manufactured with Corning FREEDM One cable. Single-mode fiber cable and multi-mode fiber trunk cables are available with 2 meter fan outs and IP67 rated LC or SC connectors. Both types of optical fibers are ideal for fiber trunks because of their flexibility and their ability to carry data at breakneck speed. Many cell-phone companies and internet infrastructures are composed of optic fiber trunks, and are considered reliable backbones to these operations.

Features


1. Available with 6-strand through 36-strand fibers
2. Manufactured with Corning FREEDM One cable Single-mode
3. Available with LC or SC connectors
4. UL1666 certified OFNR and FT-4 cable
5. IP67 rated connectors 5.5mm to 16mm OD
6. Indoor / outdoor temperature and water-resistant performance
7. Factory terminated by Corning certified technicians to ensure maximum system performance
8. 2 meter fanouts

A Brief Breakdown of Optical Fiber: Multi-Mode vs. Single-Mode


There are two types of optical fiber, multi-mode and single-mode. Both types of fiber are meant to carry light pulses from one end to the other and depending on the application and distance of connectors, either single-mode or multi-mode fibers will be used. Single-mode fiber is specially designed to carry light transversely down the fiber, meaning directly up and down. They are also better at retaining the fidelity of the light pulse better than multi-mode fibers, which gives single-mode fibers a higher bandwidth. A typical single-mode fiber has four main components, the core, the cladding, the buffer and the jacket. Generally, each fiber has a core diameter of 8 to 10.5 mm and a cladding diameter of 125mm. Typically, equipment for single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode equipment, but in bulk single-mode fiber is cheaper. Multi-mode fiber is known for being high-capacity and reliable, and is frequently used as the foundation in many applications within buildings. This type of optical fiber also has a much larger core, usually between 50 to 100mm. Because of this larger core, multi-mode fiber has a larger capacity to hold more light-beams than single-mode, but is also limited by modal dispersion. What this means is that because multi-mode fiber supports numerous modes of light-transportation throughout the fiber, as opposed to single-fiber where there is only one direct mode (also called transverse mode), the signal in multi-mode fiber is dispersed throughout the wire, which doesn’t happen in as single-mode fiber. Our range of Fiber Optical Cables is widely used in industrial plants, office buildings, and electric utility companies. Available in various specifications, our range is cost appropriate and cost effective means of communication signal transmission. Our range needs no maintenance and gives high resistance to electromagnetic noise such as motors, radios, and other nearby cables.

Features


• Single Mode/Multimode • Duct (Unarmoured), Armoured (Direct Buried) & Self Supporting Aerial Construction • Special Construction For Specialized Applications Such As Steel Wire Armoured, FRP Stranded (Rodent Resistant, Pultrusion Equivalent) • Uni-Tube & Multi-Tube Construction • 2 Fiber Up To 512 Fiber Cables • Low Halogen Sheath Cables • Ribbon Of Cables